• The InterActive Pro Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

    This policy (together with our terms of use www.studyinteractive.org/terms-and-conditions/) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is InterActive Pro Limited, T/A London School of Business & Finance, name used under license Registered office: Belmont House, Station Way, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 1JA Registered in England No. 06588211 ("InterActive Pro").

  • Welcome to the InterActive Pro Limited site ("InterActive Site"). InterActive Pro Limited ("InterActive Pro") is part of the InterActive family of educational companies. Please read this User Agreement carefully- by visiting or using the InterActive Site, you agree to be legally bound by and comply with its terms. If you do not agree to comply with this User Agreement, you are not authorised to use the InterActive Site. This User Agreement, including its Privacy Policy, applies both to the InterActive Site and to websites of other InterActive companies.

    We may revise this User Agreement from time to time, so please check this Web page each time you visit the InterActive Site. If you continue to use the InterActive Site after we post the change, this means you have agreed to the new terms.

    Privacy policy

    Please review our Privacy Policy, which is a part of this User Agreement and describes how InterActive Pro Limited handles any personal data collected from visitors to this InterActive Site.

    Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA)

    Your personal data (including sensitive personal data) will be provided to HESA. Further information about the data which will be shared with HESA can be found in the HESA collection notice on the HESA website (http://www.hesa.ac.uk/fpn).

    Destinations of Leavers from HE (DLHE) Collection Notice

    We will send information from this survey to the Higher Education Statistics Agency. HESA is the official source of data about UK universities and higher education colleges. This survey information will be linked to other information held about you as a student, including information you gave when you enrolled, and details of the qualification you gained. Together this forms your HESA Record. More information about how the HESA Record is used can be found in the Student Collection Notice.

    Your DLHE survey responses will not be used to make decisions about you.

    HESA collects, and is responsible for, the database in which your HESA Record is stored. HESA is a registered charity and operates on a not-for-profit basis. HESA uses the HESA Record, including the DLHE survey responses, itself for its own purposes. HESA also shares information from the HESA Record with third parties. It may charge other organisations to whom it provides services and data. HESA's use of the HESA Record may include linking information from it to other data, as described further below. All uses of the HESA Record must comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

    The HESA Record including DLHE survey responses are used for three broad purposes:

    Purpose 1 - Public functions

    Information from the HESA Record is used by some organisations to help carry out public functions connected with education in the UK. These organisations are data controllers in common under the terms of the Data Protection Act (this link explains what this means). Such organisations may include:

    • Department for Education
    • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
    • Welsh Government
    • Scottish Government
    • Department for Employment and Learning, Northern Ireland
    • Higher Education Funding Council for England
    • Higher Education Funding Council for Wales
    • Scottish Further and Higher Education Funding Council
    • Research Councils
    • Education Funding Agency
    • National College for Teaching and Leadership
    • National Health Service bodies and organisations working with them e.g. Health Education England
    • General Medical Council
    • Office For Fair Access
    • Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education and any successor bodies.

    The HESA Record may also be used by other organisations who are also data controllers in common to help carry out public functions that are not connected with education. Such users include the Office for National Statistics and the National Audit Office who may use the information to fulfil their statutory functions of measuring population levels and monitoring public expenditure.

    The use of data by organisations under this Purpose 1 may include linking information in the HESA Record to other data as described further below.

    Purpose 2 - HESA publications

    The HESA Record is used by HESA to produce and publish information and statistics. This includes some National Statistics publications and online business intelligence and research services. HESA will take precautions to ensure that individuals are not identified from any information which is processed for Purpose 2.

    Purpose 3 - Equal opportunity, research, journalism and other processing in which there is a legitimate interest

    HESA and the other data controllers in common (see Purpose 1) may also supply information to third parties where there is a legitimate interest in doing so. Examples of use for this purpose include:

    • Equal opportunities monitoring
    • Research - This may be academic research, commercial research or other statistical research where this is in the public interest
    • Journalism - Where the relevant publication would be in the public interest e.g. league tables
    • Provision of information to students and prospective students

    Users to whom information may be supplied for Purpose 3 include:

    • Higher education sector bodies
    • Higher education providers
    • Academic researchers and students
    • Commercial organisations (e.g. recruitment firms, housing providers, graduate employers)
    • Unions
    • Non-governmental organisations and charities
    • Local, regional and national government bodies
    • Journalists

    Information supplied by HESA to third parties within Purpose 3 is supplied under contracts which require that individuals shall not be identified from the supplied information. A copy of HESA's current agreement for the supply of information is available here. Information from the HESA Record, may be linked to school and/or further education college information and supplied to researchers. A copy of the Agreement for the supply of linked data about pupils from schools in England is available here.

    Linking of information in the HESA Record

    As indicated above, where HESA and organisations covered by Purpose 1 above use information from the HESA Record this use may include linking the HESA Record information to other information for example:

    • UCAS data
    • National Student Survey data
    • School and Further Education data
    • Student Loans Company data
    • Qualification Awarding Bodies data
    • Tax, Benefits, and Employment data.

    About the HESA DLHE Collection Notice

    The HESA DLHE Collection Notice is regularly reviewed. The most up to date version can be found here. Minor updates to the DLHE Collection Notice (including organisation name changes and clarification of previously specified purposes) may be made at any time. Major updates (such as a new purpose) will be made no more than once per year.

    Further contact

    You may be contacted as part of an audit to check that we have undertaken this survey properly.

    You may be included in further surveys of leavers from higher education. If so, we will pass your contact details to the organisation that has been contracted to carry out each survey. Your details will only be used by that organisation for the survey and will then be deleted by them. If you do not want to take part in any of these surveys, please let us know.

    Your rights

    Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have rights of access to the information HESA holds about you. You will have to pay a small fee for this. For further information about data protection and the HESA Record please see the HESA website or email data.protection@hesa.ac.uk

    Copyright

    Copyright in this InterActive Site and all materials included in it is owned by or licensed to InterActive Pro Limited, and all rights are reserved. You must abide by all copyright notices and restrictions contained on the InterActive Site.

    You may not copy, distribute, enter into a database, display, perform, create derivative works of, transmit, or otherwise use any materials from the InterActive Site (including computer programmes or other codes) ("Site Materials"), except that you may use or download (as provided in each resource description) the Site Materials only for personal, non-commercial use, and only if you do not alter the text or remove any trademark, copyright, or other notice displayed on the Site Materials.

    Trademarks

    InterActive, the InterActive Logo, and any other trademarks on the InterActive Site are trademarks owned by InterActive Pro Limited or other InterActive companies or affiliated companies (collectively, "InterActive Trademarks"). You may not use the InterActive Trademarks in connection with any product or service that does not belong to us, or in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among users about whether we are the source, sponsor, or endorser of the product or service, nor in any manner that disparages or discredits us.

    Links, frames, and metatags

    You may link to the home page of the InterActive Site as long as the link does not cast us in a false or misleading light. Please let us know if you link to the InterActive Site by contacting us at info@studyinteractive.org

    You may not frame the content of the InterActive Site. You may not use metatags or any other "hidden text" that incorporates the InterActive Pro Trademarks or our name without our express written consent.

    Links to other websites

    This InterActive Site may contain links to other websites, including the sites for other InterActive group companies or associated companies. This User Agreement and the Privacy Policy do not necessarily apply to these other websites. Be sure to read the user agreements and privacy policies that govern your use of these other websites.

    Governing law

    This User Agreement is governed by the laws of the England and Wales. You irrevocably agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts and waive any objection to such forum.

    Termination

    We reserve the right to suspend the InterActive Site or terminate this User Agreement at any time without notice for any reason, including, in the case of the User Agreement, for your violation of any of its provisions. The Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability and Governing Law sections of this User Agreement shall survive any such termination.

    InterActive Pro Limited
    Registered Number: 06588211
    Registered Office:
    Belmont House, Station Way, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 1JA

    Disclaimer and limitation of liability

    While InterActive Pro Limited endeavours to ensure that the information on the Study InterActive website (www.studyinteractive.org and affiliated and linked sites) is correct, we do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on the site or in any corporate brochures. We may make changes to the material on the site or to the products and prices described in it at any time without notice, although we will provide notice of substantive changes to the InterActive Privacy Policy. The material on the site is provided "AS IS" without any conditions, warranties, or other terms of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, the Study InterActive site is provided on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill) which but for this legal notice might have effect in relation to the Study InterActive site.

    InterActive Pro Limited and any of our group and associated companies, and their officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of any kind, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to students or any third party (including, without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with the Study InterActive site in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the Study InterActive site, any websites linked to the Study InterActive site, or the material on such websites, including, but not limited to, loss or damage due to viruses that may infect computer equipment, software, data, or other property on account of access to, use of, or browsing the Study InterActive site or downloading of any material from the Study InterActive site or any websites linked to the InterActive site. If your use of the material on the InterActive site results in the need for servicing, repair, upgrading, or correction of equipment, software, or data, you assume all costs thereof.

    Nothing in this legal notice shall exclude or limit our liability for: (a) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as such term is defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); or (b) fraud; or (c) any liability that cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

    Accounts contact

    Please use the following number to contact accounts department:
    +44 (0) 207 823 23 03 or email on info@studyinteractive.org